List of Effect Animations: Difference between revisions
More cutscene stuff, page intro |
Animations 0-50 |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. There are some limitations depending on the type: | This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. There are some limitations depending on the type: | ||
* WAN: The most common type. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes. | * WAN: The most common type. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes. | ||
* WAN File 0: Functions only in dungeon mode. | * WAN File 0: Functions only in dungeon mode. Ignore this for <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_NONE, 3);</code>. | ||
* WAN File 1: Functions only in ground mode. | * WAN File 1: Functions only in ground mode. | ||
* WAT: Uses the 3D engine. Not recommended for dungeon mode as it corrupts parts of the UI. | * WAT: Uses the 3D engine. Not recommended for dungeon mode as it corrupts parts of the UI. | ||
* Screen: Covers the entire screen. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes. | * Screen: Covers the entire screen. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes, as long as the background only uses a single layer. | ||
* WBA: ??? | * WBA: ??? | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!Scene | !Scene | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|Many | |||
|No animation; this is a crucial ID used to stop looping effects. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_NONE, 3);</code>. | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4124 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Nightmare. | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1797 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dive. Also used by [[Unionall#coro EFFECT_MOVE_DIVE|coro EFFECT_MOVE_DIVE]]. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1796 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Dig. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1030 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Used as a hit animation by a number of Orb effects. Used by Switcher, Blowback, Stayaway, Observer, Decoy Maker, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4366 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Mind Reader. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1291 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Swagger. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4890 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|HP restored. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|283 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Hit by a weak thrown item or little-effective move (Normal on Ghost etc.) | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|281 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Not very effective hit. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|280 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Normal hit. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|276 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Super effective hit. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1817 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Sweet Scent. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4610 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Evasion up. | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4609 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Evasion lowered. | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1285 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Attract hit. | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Screen | |||
|4614 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Rain begins. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4106 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Confuse Ray. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4885 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Aromatherapy flower rises. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3585 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Aromatherapy flower falls down. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|Screen | |||
|4637 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Hail begins. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|279 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Stat changes reset. Also used as a startup animation by many moves. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|277 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Used as a startup animation by too many moves to count. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1286 | |||
|Right Hand | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Ice Ball projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1287 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Ice Ball hit. | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4631 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Yawn (both move and status). | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3610 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Lovely Kiss. | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4364 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Morning Sun. | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3355 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Bubble. | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3356 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Bubble hit. | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3352 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Encore (clapping). | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3353 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Encore affects target. | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1804 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Fury Cutter. | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4379 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Blue smoke (Substitute). | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Brown smoke (unused). | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Dark blue smoke (unused). | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Yellow smoke (unused). | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4380 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Pink smoke (Sleep Seed, probably other sleep-causing effects). | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Red smoke (unused). | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1812 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Purple smoke (Poison Tail). | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Beige smoke (unused). | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4353 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Green smoke (Transform, Run Away activated). | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1813 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|White smoke (Baton Pass, Explosion Trap fails due to damp conditions). | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1805 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Torment. | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1549 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|String Shot. | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|String Shot projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1550 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|String Shot hit. | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1032 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Trick or Role Play. | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1031 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Trick or Role Play on target. | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1799 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Super Fang. | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1556 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Heal Bell and Beat Up. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 608: | ||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
| | | | ||
|Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by [[Unionall#coro_EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE|coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE]] | |Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by [[Unionall#coro_EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE|coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|174 | |174 | ||
Revision as of 19:47, 13 October 2025
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. There are some limitations depending on the type:
- WAN: The most common type. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes.
- WAN File 0: Functions only in dungeon mode. Ignore this for
SetEffect(EFFECT_NONE, 3);. - WAN File 1: Functions only in ground mode.
- WAT: Uses the 3D engine. Not recommended for dungeon mode as it corrupts parts of the UI.
- Screen: Covers the entire screen. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes, as long as the background only uses a single layer.
- WBA: ???
This video by Hecka Bad demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode.
| ID | File Type | SFX ID | Point | Loop | Scene | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | WAN File 0 | -1 | None | Many | No animation; this is a crucial ID used to stop looping effects. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_NONE, 3);.
| |
| 1 | WAN | 4124 | Center | None | Nightmare. | |
| 2 | WAN | 1797 | None | Dive. Also used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_DIVE. | ||
| 3 | WAN | 1796 | None | None | Dig. | |
| 4 | WAN File 0 | 1030 | Center | None | Used as a hit animation by a number of Orb effects. Used by Switcher, Blowback, Stayaway, Observer, Decoy Maker, etc. | |
| 5 | WAN | 4366 | Head | None | Mind Reader. | |
| 6 | WAN | 1291 | None | None | Swagger. | |
| 7 | WAN File 0 | 4890 | None | None | HP restored. | |
| 8 | WAN File 0 | 283 | Center | None | Hit by a weak thrown item or little-effective move (Normal on Ghost etc.) | |
| 9 | WAN File 0 | 281 | Center | None | Not very effective hit. | |
| 10 | WAN File 0 | 280 | Center | None | Normal hit. | |
| 11 | WAN File 0 | 276 | Center | None | Super effective hit. | |
| 12 | WAN File 0 | 1817 | Center | None | Sweet Scent. | |
| 13 | WAN File 0 | 4610 | None | None | Evasion up. | |
| 14 | WAN File 0 | 4609 | None | None | Evasion lowered. | |
| 15 | WAN | 1285 | Head | None | Attract hit. | |
| 16 | Screen | 4614 | None | None | Rain begins. | |
| 17 | WAN | 4106 | None | None | Confuse Ray. | |
| 18 | WAN | 4885 | Head | None | Aromatherapy flower rises. | |
| 19 | WAN | 3585 | Center | None | Aromatherapy flower falls down. | |
| 20 | Screen | 4637 | None | None | Hail begins. | |
| 21 | WAN File 0 | 279 | Head | None | Stat changes reset. Also used as a startup animation by many moves. | |
| 22 | WAN File 0 | 277 | Head | None | Used as a startup animation by too many moves to count. | |
| 23 | WAN | 1286 | Right Hand | ✓ | None | Ice Ball projectile. |
| 24 | WAN File 0 | 1287 | Center | None | Ice Ball hit. | |
| 25 | WAN | 4631 | Head | None | Yawn (both move and status). | |
| 26 | WAN | 3610 | Head | None | Lovely Kiss. | |
| 27 | WAN | 4364 | None | None | Morning Sun. | |
| 28 | WAN | 3355 | Head | None | Bubble. | |
| 29 | WAN | 3356 | Head | None | Bubble hit. | |
| 30 | WAN | 3352 | Head | None | Encore (clapping). | |
| 31 | WAN | 3353 | None | None | Encore affects target. | |
| 32 | WAN | 1804 | Center | None | Fury Cutter. | |
| 33 | WAN File 0 | 4379 | Center | None | Blue smoke (Substitute). | |
| 34 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Brown smoke (unused). | |
| 35 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Dark blue smoke (unused). | |
| 36 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Yellow smoke (unused). | |
| 37 | WAN File 0 | 4380 | Center | None | Pink smoke (Sleep Seed, probably other sleep-causing effects). | |
| 38 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Red smoke (unused). | |
| 39 | WAN File 0 | 1812 | Center | None | Purple smoke (Poison Tail). | |
| 40 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Beige smoke (unused). | |
| 41 | WAN File 0 | 4353 | Center | None | Green smoke (Transform, Run Away activated). | |
| 42 | WAN File 0 | 1813 | Center | None | White smoke (Baton Pass, Explosion Trap fails due to damp conditions). | |
| 43 | WAN | 1805 | Head | None | Torment. | |
| 44 | WAN | 1549 | Head | None | String Shot. | |
| 45 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | String Shot projectile. |
| 46 | WAN | 1550 | Center | None | String Shot hit. | |
| 47 | WAN File 0 | 1032 | Center | None | Trick or Role Play. | |
| 48 | WAN File 0 | 1031 | Center | None | Trick or Role Play on target. | |
| 49 | WAN | 1799 | None | None | Super Fang. | |
| 50 | WAN | 1556 | Head | None | Heal Bell and Beat Up. | |
| 88 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Exclamation mark! Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EXCLAMATION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 89 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Question mark. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_QUESTION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 90 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | n04a0104 | Joyous/beaming, often used to portray characters talking without using text boxes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_JOYOUS, 3);
|
| 91 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m01a0401 | Shocked effect. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED, 3);
| |
| 92 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Sweat drop down the side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP, 3);
| |
| 93 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m01a0401 | Laughing, often just joyous. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_LAUGHING, 3);
|
| 94 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m09a0101 | Angry icon. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);
|
| 101 | WAN | -1 | None | None | PMD1 leftover; 4 flyers dropped by Pelipper and fluttering to the ground. | |
| 102 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; 3 of the flyers remain in place. |
| 103 | WAN | -1 | Head | n01a3101 | Gathering stars/energy; Jirachi wakes up, SE1 scene. | |
| 104 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Looped continuation of #103. Does not appear to be used. |
| 105 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem starts gathering light. | |
| 106 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem continues gathering light, looped. |
| 107 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem fades. | |
| 108 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem lightly pulsating. |
| 111 | WAN | -1 | Head | s22p1401 | Gathering light; Palkia charges up attack aimed at Darkrai. Paired in scene with SFX #8708. | |
| 112 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Looped continuation of #111. Does not appear to be used. |
| 164 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem teleportation effect. | |
| 165 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating. |
| 166 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating faster. |
| 171 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a1002 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROPS_FROM_BOTH_SIDES_MEDIUM, 3);
| |
| 172 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Small shock/noticing effect, left side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_LEFT, 3);
| |
| 173 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE. | |
| 174 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);
| |
| 268 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; the Rock, Ice and Steel parts combine to form the Music Box, Buried Relic sub-quest. | |
| 307 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Rayquaza shoots beam at falling meteor. | |
| 308 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; #307 continued and looped. |
| 309 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; beam hits meteor from the bottom of the screen. |
| 438 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m07a1001 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides, looped. Not used often in the vanilla game, but usually in a distressed context. |
| 448 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Shocked effect, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED_MIRRORED, 3);
| |
| 543 | WAN | 3084 | Head | None | Roar of Time used in dungeons. SE5 cutscenes use OBJECT_D52P32A2_419 and SFX #11532 instead, which is a more elaborate effect. | |
| 544 | WAN | 3085 | Center | None | Roar of Time hit. | |
| 621 | Screen | -1 | Center | c00a0701 | Dimensional Scream start. | |
| 622 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m21a0203 | Sweat drop down the side, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP_SLOW, 3);
| |
| 623 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m02a0302 | Anger symbol, mirrored for up-facing actors. Only appears to be called once in the vanilla game. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY_MIRRORED, 3);
|
| 624 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Perfect Apple bouncing on top of Wigglytuff's head. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_APPLE_ON_HEAD, 3);
|
| 625 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for the hero, partner and Teddiursa, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER, 4);
|
| 626 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Ursaring, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP, 4);
|
| 627 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Vigoroth, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM, 4);
|
| 628 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Mankey, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM2, 4);
|
| 629 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Primeape, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP2, 4);
|
| 642 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by down and side-facing actors. Also used in a few other scenes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING, 3);
|
| 643 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by up-facing actors. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING_SLOW, 3);
|
| 646 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m22a1004 | Blue animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Wigglytuff/Lapras scene. |
| 653 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m25a0302 | The blue glowing effect from the left side of the screen seen after the partner activates the Rainbow Stoneship. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 664 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1008 | Beige animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Brine Cave introduction scene. |
| 668 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1003 | The glowing Brine Cave wall pattern. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 692 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | n04a1401 | Copy of the burn status effect animation for cutscenes. |
| 693 | WAN | 1048 | None | None | Fissure opens up. | |
| 694 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | Fissure held frame. |
| 695 | WAN | 1049 | None | None | Fissure closes. | |
| 696 | WAN File 0 | 1305 | Center | None | Used by Shaymin turning into Sky Forme within dungeons. The Sky Peak cutscene uses OBJECT_D73P41A6_403 and SFX #11018 instead. |