List of Effect Animations: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
More cutscene stuff, page intro |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. | This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. There are some limitations depending on the type: | ||
* WAN: The most common type. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes. | |||
* WAN File 0: Functions only in dungeon mode. | |||
* WAN File 1: Functions only in ground mode. | |||
* WAT: Uses the 3D engine. Not recommended for dungeon mode as it corrupts parts of the UI. | |||
* Screen: Covers the entire screen. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes. | |||
* WBA: ??? | |||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLILfedHozQ This video by Hecka Bad] demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode. | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLILfedHozQ This video by Hecka Bad] demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode. | ||
| Line 67: | Line 73: | ||
|m09a0101 | |m09a0101 | ||
|Angry icon. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);</code> | |Angry icon. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);</code> | ||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; 4 flyers dropped by Pelipper and fluttering to the ground. | |||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; 3 of the flyers remain in place. | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|n01a3101 | |||
|Gathering stars/energy; Jirachi wakes up, SE1 scene. | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Looped continuation of #103. Does not appear to be used. | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem starts gathering light. | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem continues gathering light, looped. | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem fades. | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem lightly pulsating. | |||
|- | |||
|111 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|s22p1401 | |||
|Gathering light; Palkia charges up attack aimed at Darkrai. Paired in scene with SFX #8708. | |||
|- | |||
|112 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Looped continuation of #111. Does not appear to be used. | |||
|- | |||
|164 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem teleportation effect. | |||
|- | |||
|165 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating. | |||
|- | |||
|166 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating faster. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|171 | |171 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 200: | ||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
| | | | ||
|Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE, but this coroutine appears to be unused. | |Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by [[Unionall#coro_EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE|coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE]], but this coroutine appears to be unused. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|174 | |174 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 209: | ||
|m03a0403 | |m03a0403 | ||
|Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);</code> | |Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);</code> | ||
|- | |||
|268 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; the Rock, Ice and Steel parts combine to form the Music Box, Buried Relic sub-quest. | |||
|- | |||
|307 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Rayquaza shoots beam at falling meteor. | |||
|- | |||
|308 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; #307 continued and looped. | |||
|- | |||
|309 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; beam hits meteor from the bottom of the screen. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|438 | |438 | ||
Revision as of 20:39, 10 October 2025
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. There are some limitations depending on the type:
- WAN: The most common type. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes.
- WAN File 0: Functions only in dungeon mode.
- WAN File 1: Functions only in ground mode.
- WAT: Uses the 3D engine. Not recommended for dungeon mode as it corrupts parts of the UI.
- Screen: Covers the entire screen. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes.
- WBA: ???
This video by Hecka Bad demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode.
| ID | File Type | SFX ID | Point | Loop | Scene | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Exclamation mark! Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EXCLAMATION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 89 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Question mark. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_QUESTION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 90 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | n04a0104 | Joyous/beaming, often used to portray characters talking without using text boxes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_JOYOUS, 3);
|
| 91 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m01a0401 | Shocked effect. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED, 3);
| |
| 92 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Sweat drop down the side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP, 3);
| |
| 93 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m01a0401 | Laughing, often just joyous. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_LAUGHING, 3);
|
| 94 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m09a0101 | Angry icon. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);
|
| 101 | WAN | -1 | None | None | PMD1 leftover; 4 flyers dropped by Pelipper and fluttering to the ground. | |
| 102 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; 3 of the flyers remain in place. |
| 103 | WAN | -1 | Head | n01a3101 | Gathering stars/energy; Jirachi wakes up, SE1 scene. | |
| 104 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Looped continuation of #103. Does not appear to be used. |
| 105 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem starts gathering light. | |
| 106 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem continues gathering light, looped. |
| 107 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem fades. | |
| 108 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem lightly pulsating. |
| 111 | WAN | -1 | Head | s22p1401 | Gathering light; Palkia charges up attack aimed at Darkrai. Paired in scene with SFX #8708. | |
| 112 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Looped continuation of #111. Does not appear to be used. |
| 164 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem teleportation effect. | |
| 165 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating. |
| 166 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating faster. |
| 171 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a1002 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROPS_FROM_BOTH_SIDES_MEDIUM, 3);
| |
| 172 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Small shock/noticing effect, left side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_LEFT, 3);
| |
| 173 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE, but this coroutine appears to be unused. | |
| 174 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);
| |
| 268 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; the Rock, Ice and Steel parts combine to form the Music Box, Buried Relic sub-quest. | |
| 307 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Rayquaza shoots beam at falling meteor. | |
| 308 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; #307 continued and looped. |
| 309 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; beam hits meteor from the bottom of the screen. |
| 438 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m07a1001 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides, looped. Not used often in the vanilla game, but usually in a distressed context. |
| 448 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Shocked effect, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED_MIRRORED, 3);
| |
| 543 | WAN | 3084 | Head | None | Roar of Time used in dungeons. SE5 cutscenes use OBJECT_D52P32A2_419 and SFX #11532 instead, which is a more elaborate effect. | |
| 544 | WAN | 3085 | Center | None | Roar of Time hit. | |
| 621 | Screen | -1 | Center | c00a0701 | Dimensional Scream start. | |
| 622 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m21a0203 | Sweat drop down the side, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP_SLOW, 3);
| |
| 623 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m02a0302 | Anger symbol, mirrored for up-facing actors. Only appears to be called once in the vanilla game. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY_MIRRORED, 3);
|
| 624 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Perfect Apple bouncing on top of Wigglytuff's head. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_APPLE_ON_HEAD, 3);
|
| 625 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for the hero, partner and Teddiursa, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER, 4);
|
| 626 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Ursaring, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP, 4);
|
| 627 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Vigoroth, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM, 4);
|
| 628 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Mankey, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM2, 4);
|
| 629 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Primeape, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP2, 4);
|
| 642 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by down and side-facing actors. Also used in a few other scenes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING, 3);
|
| 643 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by up-facing actors. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING_SLOW, 3);
|
| 646 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m22a1004 | Blue animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Wigglytuff/Lapras scene. |
| 653 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m25a0302 | The blue glowing effect from the left side of the screen seen after the partner activates the Rainbow Stoneship. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 664 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1008 | Beige animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Brine Cave introduction scene. |
| 668 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1003 | The glowing Brine Cave wall pattern. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 692 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | n04a1401 | Copy of the burn status effect animation for cutscenes. |
| 693 | WAN | 1048 | None | None | Fissure opens up. | |
| 694 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | Fissure held frame. |
| 695 | WAN | 1049 | None | None | Fissure closes. | |
| 696 | WAN File 0 | 1305 | Center | None | Used by Shaymin turning into Sky Forme within dungeons. The Sky Peak cutscene uses OBJECT_D73P41A6_403 and SFX #11018 instead. |