List of Effect Animations: Difference between revisions
Animations up to 100 |
Animations up to 176 added |
||
| Line 889: | Line 889: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem lightly pulsating. | |PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem lightly pulsating. | ||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; unidentified (gathering stars, more basic version of #103) | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; looped continuation of #109 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|111 | |111 | ||
| Line 905: | Line 921: | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Looped continuation of #111. Does not appear to be used. | |Looped continuation of #111. Does not appear to be used. | ||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4617 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Thunder. | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1542 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Spark or ThunderPunch. | |||
|- | |||
|115 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3073 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Rock Tomb. | |||
|- | |||
|116 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3335 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Karate Chop. | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4115 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Clamp. | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3349 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|SmellingSalt. | |||
|- | |||
|119 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|MegaHorn projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|120 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3841 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Fury Swipes. | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3847 | |||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Destiny Bond. | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4611 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Foresight. | |||
|- | |||
|123 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4107 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Revenge hit. | |||
|- | |||
|124 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4109 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Dragon Dance. | |||
|- | |||
|125 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4627 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Cotton Spore. | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1546 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Wrap or Constrict. | |||
|- | |||
|127 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1538 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Comet Punch. | |||
|- | |||
|128 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1028 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Absorb, Mega Drain, Giga Drain. | |||
|- | |||
|129 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|3862 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Reversal. | |||
|- | |||
|130 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|1537 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Focus Energy or Focus Punch charge. | |||
|- | |||
|131 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1809 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Mega Punch. | |||
|- | |||
|132 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3076 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Blast Burn | |||
|- | |||
|133 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4877 | |||
|Left Hand | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Bonemerang projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3611 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|FeatherDance. | |||
|- | |||
|135 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3614 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Flash. | |||
|- | |||
|136 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Eruption projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|137 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Ember projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|138 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3600 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Scratch. | |||
|- | |||
|139 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1288 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Leaf Blade. | |||
|- | |||
|140 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3848 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Protect. | |||
|- | |||
|141 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3856 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Defense Curl. | |||
|- | |||
|142 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4877 | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Present projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|143 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1557 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Bonemerang hit. | |||
|- | |||
|144 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|278 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Unidentified; small blue light effect. | |||
|- | |||
|145 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3099 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Superpower. | |||
|- | |||
|146 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3591 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Spit Up. | |||
|- | |||
|147 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3592 | |||
|None | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Escape Orb. | |||
|- | |||
|148 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3593 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Guillotine. | |||
|- | |||
|149 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3595 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Knock Off. | |||
|- | |||
|150 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3852 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Water Sport. | |||
|- | |||
|151 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3842 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Wish. | |||
|- | |||
|152 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4097 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Swallow. | |||
|- | |||
|153 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1292 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|(Hi) Jump Kick, Low Kick, Double/Triple Kick and Rolling Kick. | |||
|- | |||
|154 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1544 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Seal Trap or Imprison. | |||
|- | |||
|155 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4620 | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|Tri Attack projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|156 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3594 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|ViceGrip. | |||
|- | |||
|157 | |||
|WAN File 0 | |||
|4358 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Spore. | |||
|- | |||
|158 | |||
|WAN | |||
|4362 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Leech Life. | |||
|- | |||
|159 | |||
|WAN | |||
|3609 | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Slash. | |||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb grows. | |||
|- | |||
|161 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb pulsating. | |||
|- | |||
|162 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb flickering. | |||
|- | |||
|163 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb breaking. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|164 | |164 | ||
| Line 917: | Line 1,341: | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
| | |Center | ||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 925: | Line 1,349: | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
| | |Center | ||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|None | |None | ||
|PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating faster. | |PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating faster. | ||
|- | |||
|167 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 1. Explorers instead uses object sprites for this purpose (d01p11b2.wan, which contains all variants). | |||
|- | |||
|168 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 2. | |||
|- | |||
|169 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 3. | |||
|- | |||
|170 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|None | |||
|PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 4. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|171 | |171 | ||
| Line 961: | Line 1,417: | ||
|m03a0403 | |m03a0403 | ||
|Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);</code> | |Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);</code> | ||
|- | |||
|175 | |||
|WAN | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Taunt. SFX #1559 was intended for this animation, but is not used. PMD1 did use an earlier iteration of this sound for this animation. | |||
|- | |||
|176 | |||
|WAN | |||
|1560 | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|None | |||
|Taunt takes effect. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|268 | |268 | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 14 October 2025
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. There are some limitations depending on the type:
- WAN: The most common type. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes.
- WAN File 0: Functions only in dungeon mode. Ignore this for
SetEffect(EFFECT_NONE, 3);. - WAN File 1: Functions only in ground mode.
- WAT: Uses the 3D engine. Not recommended for dungeon mode as it corrupts parts of the UI.
- Screen: Covers the entire screen. Functions in both dungeon and ground modes, as long as the background only uses a single layer.
- WBA: ???
This video by Hecka Bad demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode.
| ID | File Type | SFX ID | Point | Loop | Scene | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | WAN File 0 | -1 | None | Many | No animation; this is a crucial ID used to stop looping effects. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_NONE, 3);.
| |
| 1 | WAN | 4124 | Center | None | Nightmare. | |
| 2 | WAN | 1797 | None | Dive. Also used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_DIVE. | ||
| 3 | WAN | 1796 | None | None | Dig. | |
| 4 | WAN File 0 | 1030 | Center | None | Used as a hit animation by a number of Orb effects. Used by Switcher, Blowback, Stayaway, Observer, Decoy Maker, etc. | |
| 5 | WAN | 4366 | Head | None | Mind Reader. | |
| 6 | WAN | 1291 | None | None | Swagger. | |
| 7 | WAN File 0 | 4890 | None | None | HP restored. | |
| 8 | WAN File 0 | 283 | Center | None | Hit by a weak thrown item or little-effective move (Normal on Ghost etc.) | |
| 9 | WAN File 0 | 281 | Center | None | Not very effective hit. | |
| 10 | WAN File 0 | 280 | Center | None | Normal hit. | |
| 11 | WAN File 0 | 276 | Center | None | Super effective hit. | |
| 12 | WAN File 0 | 1817 | Center | None | Sweet Scent. | |
| 13 | WAN File 0 | 4610 | None | None | Evasion up. | |
| 14 | WAN File 0 | 4609 | None | None | Evasion lowered. | |
| 15 | WAN | 1285 | Head | None | Attract hit. | |
| 16 | Screen | 4614 | None | None | Rain begins. | |
| 17 | WAN | 4106 | None | None | Confuse Ray. | |
| 18 | WAN | 4885 | Head | None | Aromatherapy flower rises. | |
| 19 | WAN | 3585 | Center | None | Aromatherapy flower falls down. | |
| 20 | Screen | 4637 | None | None | Hail begins. | |
| 21 | WAN File 0 | 279 | Head | None | Stat changes reset. Also used as a startup animation by many moves. | |
| 22 | WAN File 0 | 277 | Head | None | Used as a startup animation by too many moves to count. | |
| 23 | WAN | 1286 | Right Hand | ✓ | None | Ice Ball projectile. |
| 24 | WAN File 0 | 1287 | Center | None | Ice Ball hit. | |
| 25 | WAN | 4631 | Head | None | Yawn (both move and status). | |
| 26 | WAN | 3610 | Head | None | Lovely Kiss. | |
| 27 | WAN | 4364 | None | None | Morning Sun. | |
| 28 | WAN | 3355 | Head | None | Bubble. | |
| 29 | WAN | 3356 | Head | None | Bubble hit. | |
| 30 | WAN | 3352 | Head | None | Encore (clapping). | |
| 31 | WAN | 3353 | None | None | Encore affects target. | |
| 32 | WAN | 1804 | Center | None | Fury Cutter. | |
| 33 | WAN File 0 | 4379 | Center | None | Blue smoke (Substitute). | |
| 34 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Brown smoke (unused). | |
| 35 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Dark blue smoke (unused). | |
| 36 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Yellow smoke (unused). | |
| 37 | WAN File 0 | 4380 | Center | None | Pink smoke (Sleep Seed, probably other sleep-causing effects). | |
| 38 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Red smoke (unused). | |
| 39 | WAN File 0 | 1812 | Center | None | Purple smoke (Poison Tail). | |
| 40 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Center | None | Beige smoke (unused). | |
| 41 | WAN File 0 | 4353 | Center | None | Green smoke (Transform, Run Away activated). | |
| 42 | WAN File 0 | 1813 | Center | None | White smoke (Baton Pass, Explosion Trap fails due to damp conditions). | |
| 43 | WAN | 1805 | Head | None | Torment. | |
| 44 | WAN | 1549 | Head | None | String Shot. | |
| 45 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | String Shot projectile. |
| 46 | WAN | 1550 | Center | None | String Shot hit. | |
| 47 | WAN File 0 | 1032 | Center | None | Trick or Role Play. | |
| 48 | WAN File 0 | 1031 | Center | None | Trick or Role Play on target. | |
| 49 | WAN | 1799 | None | None | Super Fang. | |
| 50 | WAN | 1556 | Head | None | Heal Bell and Beat Up. | |
| 51 | WAN | 4354 | Head | None | Snore. | |
| 52 | WAN | 4125 | Head | None | Screech. | |
| 53 | WAN | 4360 | None | None | Rock Throw. | |
| 54 | WAN | 4616 | Center | n08a1408 | Rock Smash or Absolute Mover IQ skill. Also used in a few scenes (script example is on P23P01A). Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ROCKS_HITTING, 3);.
| |
| 55 | WAN | 4361 | None | None | Rock Slide. | |
| 56 | WAN | 1297 | Left Hand | ✓ | None | Weather Ball projectile. |
| 57 | WAN | 1298 | Center | None | Weather Ball hit in sunny weather (fire). | |
| 58 | WAN | 1299 | Center | None | Weather Ball hit in rainy weather (bubbles). | |
| 59 | WAN File 0 | 4628 | None | None | Whirlpool. | |
| 60 | WAN | 4118 | Head | None | Sing. | |
| 61 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Rotating red/blue/green notes (Sing projectile). |
| 62 | WAN | 4880 | Head | None | Fake Tears. Same animation as #171 except for being dungeon-compatible. | |
| 63 | WAN | 4886 | Center | None | Spite. | |
| 64 | WAN | 3097 | Center | ✓ | None | Air Cutter projectile. |
| 65 | WAN | 1814 | Center | None | Black smoke (Octazooka hit, Blinker Seed). | |
| 66 | WAN | 4100 | None | None | Overheat attack. | |
| 67 | WAN | 4101 | Center | None | Overheat start. | |
| 68 | WAN | 1300 | Head | ✓ | None | Aurora Beam projectile. |
| 69 | WAN | 1808 | Head | ✓ | None | Octazooka projectile. |
| 70 | WAN | 3605 | None | None | Flatter. | |
| 71 | WAN | 4367 | Head | None | Facade. | |
| 72 | WAN File 0 | 4368 | Center | None | Illuminate ability ("X blinked!"). | |
| 73 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | Will-O-Wisp projectile. |
| 74 | WAN | 1027 | Center | None | Flamethrower/Flame Wheel hit. | |
| 75 | WAN | 3341 | Head | None | Grudge. | |
| 76 | WAN | 3332 | Center | None | Burn status activates. | |
| 77 | WAN | 1047 | Center | None | Unidentified; three small fireballs. | |
| 78 | WAN | 1025 | Center | None | Flame Wheel start. | |
| 79 | WAN | 1026 | Head | ✓ | None | Flamethrower projectile. |
| 80 | WAN | 1046 | Center | None | Odor Sleuth. | |
| 81 | WAN | 3343 | Center | None | Lock-On. | |
| 82 | WAN | 3337 | Head | None | Sharpen. | |
| 83 | WAN | 4629 | None | None | Gust and Razor Wind. | |
| 84 | WAN | 4619 | Center | None | Harden. | |
| 85 | WAN | 1800 | Head | None | Disable (by user). | |
| 86 | WAN | 4630 | Center | ✓ | None | Unidentified; 3 wind projectiles. Assigned to $$$ move #548. |
| 87 | WAN | 4103 | Center | None | Bide start. | |
| 88 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Exclamation mark! Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EXCLAMATION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 89 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Question mark. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_QUESTION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 90 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | n04a0104 | Joyous/beaming, often used to portray characters talking without using text boxes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_JOYOUS, 3);
|
| 91 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m01a0401 | Shocked effect. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED, 3);
| |
| 92 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Sweat drop down the side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP, 3);
| |
| 93 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m01a0401 | Laughing, often just joyous. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_LAUGHING, 3);
|
| 94 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m09a0101 | Angry icon. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);
|
| 95 | WAN | 3334 | Head | None | Unidentified; triple-bite effect. | |
| 96 | WAN | 3074 | Head | None | Bite. | |
| 97 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | m01a02a | Unidentified; looping spark effect. Only appears to be used in a debug room (T00P02). |
| 98 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | Unidentified continuation of #97. | |
| 99 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | Unidentified; star-shaped smoke cloud. | |
| 100 | WAN | -1 | None | m17a0302 | Small smoke cloud; used when the hero and partner reappear after hiding during stockade scene. To be used with SFX #7192 and can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SMOKE_PUFF_SMALL, 3);.
| |
| 101 | WAN | -1 | None | None | PMD1 leftover; 4 flyers dropped by Pelipper and fluttering to the ground. | |
| 102 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; 3 of the flyers remain in place. |
| 103 | WAN | -1 | Head | n01a3101 | Gathering stars/energy; Jirachi wakes up, SE1 scene. | |
| 104 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Looped continuation of #103. Does not appear to be used. |
| 105 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem starts gathering light. | |
| 106 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem continues gathering light, looped. |
| 107 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem fades. | |
| 108 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem lightly pulsating. |
| 109 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; unidentified (gathering stars, more basic version of #103) | |
| 110 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; looped continuation of #109 |
| 111 | WAN | -1 | Head | s22p1401 | Gathering light; Palkia charges up attack aimed at Darkrai. Paired in scene with SFX #8708. | |
| 112 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Looped continuation of #111. Does not appear to be used. |
| 113 | WAN | 4617 | None | None | Thunder. | |
| 114 | WAN | 1542 | Center | None | Spark or ThunderPunch. | |
| 115 | WAN | 3073 | Center | None | Rock Tomb. | |
| 116 | WAN | 3335 | Center | None | Karate Chop. | |
| 117 | WAN | 4115 | Center | None | Clamp. | |
| 118 | WAN | 3349 | Head | None | SmellingSalt. | |
| 119 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | MegaHorn projectile. |
| 120 | WAN | 3841 | Center | None | Fury Swipes. | |
| 121 | WAN | 3847 | None | ✓ | None | Destiny Bond. |
| 122 | WAN | 4611 | Center | None | Foresight. | |
| 123 | WAN | 4107 | Center | None | Revenge hit. | |
| 124 | WAN | 4109 | Center | None | Dragon Dance. | |
| 125 | WAN | 4627 | Center | None | Cotton Spore. | |
| 126 | WAN | 1546 | None | None | Wrap or Constrict. | |
| 127 | WAN | 1538 | Center | None | Comet Punch. | |
| 128 | WAN | 1028 | Center | None | Absorb, Mega Drain, Giga Drain. | |
| 129 | WAN File 0 | 3862 | Center | None | Reversal. | |
| 130 | WAN File 0 | 1537 | None | None | Focus Energy or Focus Punch charge. | |
| 131 | WAN | 1809 | Center | None | Mega Punch. | |
| 132 | WAN | 3076 | None | None | Blast Burn | |
| 133 | WAN | 4877 | Left Hand | ✓ | None | Bonemerang projectile. |
| 134 | WAN | 3611 | Center | None | FeatherDance. | |
| 135 | WAN | 3614 | Center | None | Flash. | |
| 136 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | Eruption projectile. | |
| 137 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | Ember projectile. |
| 138 | WAN | 3600 | Center | None | Scratch. | |
| 139 | WAN | 1288 | Center | None | Leaf Blade. | |
| 140 | WAN | 3848 | Center | None | Protect. | |
| 141 | WAN | 3856 | Center | None | Defense Curl. | |
| 142 | WAN | 4877 | Center | ✓ | None | Present projectile. |
| 143 | WAN | 1557 | Center | None | Bonemerang hit. | |
| 144 | WAN File 0 | 278 | Head | None | Unidentified; small blue light effect. | |
| 145 | WAN | 3099 | Center | None | Superpower. | |
| 146 | WAN | 3591 | Head | None | Spit Up. | |
| 147 | WAN | 3592 | None | None | Escape Orb. | |
| 148 | WAN | 3593 | Center | None | Guillotine. | |
| 149 | WAN | 3595 | Center | None | Knock Off. | |
| 150 | WAN | 3852 | Head | None | Water Sport. | |
| 151 | WAN | 3842 | Head | None | Wish. | |
| 152 | WAN | 4097 | Center | None | Swallow. | |
| 153 | WAN | 1292 | Center | None | (Hi) Jump Kick, Low Kick, Double/Triple Kick and Rolling Kick. | |
| 154 | WAN | 1544 | Center | None | Seal Trap or Imprison. | |
| 155 | WAN | 4620 | Center | ✓ | None | Tri Attack projectile. |
| 156 | WAN | 3594 | Center | None | ViceGrip. | |
| 157 | WAN File 0 | 4358 | Center | None | Spore. | |
| 158 | WAN | 4362 | Center | None | Leech Life. | |
| 159 | WAN | 3609 | Center | None | Slash. | |
| 160 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb grows. | |
| 161 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb pulsating. |
| 162 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb flickering. |
| 163 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem orb breaking. | |
| 164 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem teleportation effect. | |
| 165 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating. |
| 166 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; Teleport Gem pulsating faster. |
| 167 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 1. Explorers instead uses object sprites for this purpose (d01p11b2.wan, which contains all variants). |
| 168 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 2. |
| 169 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 3. |
| 170 | WAN | -1 | Center | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; hero's disappearing light, variant 4. |
| 171 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a1002 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROPS_FROM_BOTH_SIDES_MEDIUM, 3);
| |
| 172 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Small shock/noticing effect, left side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_LEFT, 3);
| |
| 173 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE. | |
| 174 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);
| |
| 175 | WAN | -1 | Center | None | Taunt. SFX #1559 was intended for this animation, but is not used. PMD1 did use an earlier iteration of this sound for this animation. | |
| 176 | WAN | 1560 | Head | None | Taunt takes effect. | |
| 268 | WAN File 0 | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; the Rock, Ice and Steel parts combine to form the Music Box, Buried Relic sub-quest. | |
| 307 | WAN | -1 | Head | None | PMD1 leftover; Rayquaza shoots beam at falling meteor. | |
| 308 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; #307 continued and looped. |
| 309 | WAN | -1 | Head | ✓ | None | PMD1 leftover; beam hits meteor from the bottom of the screen. |
| 438 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m07a1001 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides, looped. Not used often in the vanilla game, but usually in a distressed context. |
| 448 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Shocked effect, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED_MIRRORED, 3);
| |
| 543 | WAN | 3084 | Head | None | Roar of Time used in dungeons. SE5 cutscenes use OBJECT_D52P32A2_419 and SFX #11532 instead, which is a more elaborate effect. | |
| 544 | WAN | 3085 | Center | None | Roar of Time hit. | |
| 621 | Screen | -1 | Center | c00a0701 | Dimensional Scream start. | |
| 622 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m21a0203 | Sweat drop down the side, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP_SLOW, 3);
| |
| 623 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m02a0302 | Anger symbol, mirrored for up-facing actors. Only appears to be called once in the vanilla game. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY_MIRRORED, 3);
|
| 624 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Perfect Apple bouncing on top of Wigglytuff's head. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_APPLE_ON_HEAD, 3);
|
| 625 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for the hero, partner and Teddiursa, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER, 4);
|
| 626 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Ursaring, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP, 4);
|
| 627 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Vigoroth, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM, 4);
|
| 628 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Mankey, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM2, 4);
|
| 629 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Primeape, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP2, 4);
|
| 642 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by down and side-facing actors. Also used in a few other scenes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING, 3);
|
| 643 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by up-facing actors. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING_SLOW, 3);
|
| 646 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m22a1004 | Blue animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Wigglytuff/Lapras scene. |
| 653 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m25a0302 | The blue glowing effect from the left side of the screen seen after the partner activates the Rainbow Stoneship. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 664 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1008 | Beige animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Brine Cave introduction scene. |
| 668 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1003 | The glowing Brine Cave wall pattern. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 692 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | n04a1401 | Copy of the burn status effect animation for cutscenes. |
| 693 | WAN | 1048 | None | None | Fissure opens up. | |
| 694 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | Fissure held frame. |
| 695 | WAN | 1049 | None | None | Fissure closes. | |
| 696 | WAN File 0 | 1305 | Center | None | Used by Shaymin turning into Sky Forme within dungeons. The Sky Peak cutscene uses OBJECT_D73P41A6_403 and SFX #11018 instead. | |
| 697 | WBA | 4124 | None | ✓ | None | Heavy rain covering the screen and panning to the left. Appears to be unused. |
| 698 | WBA | 4124 | None | ✓ | Semi-transparent(?) heavy rain covering the screen, no panning. Assigned SFX is clearly a placeholder. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_VERY_HEAVY_RAIN, 3);.
| |
| 699 | Screen | 4124 | None | ✓ | Same as #698, except without semi-transparency? Only used during the intro shot of Sharpedo Bluff. |