List of Effect Animations: Difference between revisions
New page for effect animations, very stubby for now |
All WAN File 1 animations should be covered |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. | This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions. | ||
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLILfedHozQ This video by Hecka Bad] demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kLILfedHozQ This video by Hecka Bad] demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!ID | !ID | ||
!File Type | !File Type | ||
!SFX ID | !SFX ID | ||
!Point | |||
!Loop | !Loop | ||
!Scene | !Scene | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m02a0108 | |||
|Exclamation mark! Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_EXCLAMATION_MARK, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m02a0108 | |||
|Question mark. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_QUESTION_MARK, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|90 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|n04a0104 | |||
|Joyous/beaming, often used to portray characters talking without using text boxes. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_JOYOUS, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m01a0401 | |||
|Shocked effect. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m02a0108 | |||
|Sweat drop down the side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m01a0401 | |||
|Laughing, often just joyous. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_LAUGHING, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m09a0101 | |||
|Angry icon. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|171 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m03a1002 | |||
|Sweat/tears drop from both sides. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROPS_FROM_BOTH_SIDES_MEDIUM, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|172 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m02a0108 | |||
|Small shock/noticing effect, left side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_LEFT, 3)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|173 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
| | |||
|Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE, but this coroutine appears to be unused. | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m03a0403 | |||
|Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|438 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m07a1001 | |||
|Sweat/tears drop from both sides, looped. Not used often in the vanilla game, but usually in a distressed context. | |||
|- | |||
|448 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m03a0403 | |||
|Shocked effect, mirrored. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED_MIRRORED, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|543 | |543 | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|3084 | |3084 | ||
|Head | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 26: | Line 126: | ||
|544 | |544 | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|3085 | |3085 | ||
|Center | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Roar of Time hit. | |Roar of Time hit. | ||
|- | |||
|621 | |||
|Screen | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Center | |||
| | |||
|c00a0701 | |||
|Dimensional Scream start. | |||
|- | |||
|622 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
| | |||
|m21a0203 | |||
|Sweat drop down the side, mirrored. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP_SLOW, 3)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|623 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m02a0302 | |||
|Anger symbol, mirrored for up-facing actors. Only appears to be called once in the vanilla game. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY_MIRRORED, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|624 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|c00a0601 | |||
|Perfect Apple bouncing on top of Wigglytuff's head. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_APPLE_ON_HEAD, 3);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|625 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m05a0603 | |||
|Beige rippling water for the hero, partner and Teddiursa, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER, 4);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|626 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m05a0603 | |||
|Beige rippling water for Ursaring, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP, 4);</code> | |||
|- | |||
|627 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m05a0603 | |||
|Beige rippling water for Vigoroth, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM, 4)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|628 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m05a0603 | |||
|Beige rippling water for Mankey, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM2, 4)</code> | |||
|- | |||
|629 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|m05a0603 | |||
|Beige rippling water for Primeape, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP2, 4)</code> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|642 | |642 | ||
|WAN File 1 | |WAN File 1 | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|c00a0601 | |c00a0601 | ||
|Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by down and side-facing actors. Also used in a few other scenes. | |Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by down and side-facing actors. Also used in a few other scenes. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING, 3);</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|643 | |643 | ||
|WAN File 1 | |WAN File 1 | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|Head | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|c00a0601 | |c00a0601 | ||
|Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by up-facing actors. | |Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by up-facing actors. Can be called using <code>SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING_SLOW, 3);</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|646 | |646 | ||
|WAN File 1 | |WAN File 1 | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|m22a1004 | |m22a1004 | ||
| Line 66: | Line 230: | ||
|653 | |653 | ||
|WAT | |WAT | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|m25a0302 | |m25a0302 | ||
| Line 76: | Line 238: | ||
|664 | |664 | ||
|WAN File 1 | |WAN File 1 | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|m23a1008 | |m23a1008 | ||
| Line 86: | Line 246: | ||
|668 | |668 | ||
|WAT | |WAT | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|m23a1003 | |m23a1003 | ||
|The glowing Brine Cave wall pattern. Uses the 3D engine. | |The glowing Brine Cave wall pattern. Uses the 3D engine. | ||
|- | |||
|692 | |||
|WAN File 1 | |||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |||
|n04a1401 | |||
|Copy of the burn status effect animation for cutscenes. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|693 | |693 | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|1048 | |1048 | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 106: | Line 270: | ||
|694 | |694 | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | |<nowiki>-1</nowiki> | ||
|None | |||
|align=center|✓ | |align=center|✓ | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 116: | Line 278: | ||
|695 | |695 | ||
|WAN | |WAN | ||
|1049 | |1049 | ||
|None | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
| Line 126: | Line 286: | ||
|696 | |696 | ||
|style=white-space:nowrap|WAN File 0 | |style=white-space:nowrap|WAN File 0 | ||
|1305 | |1305 | ||
|Center | |||
| | | | ||
|None | |None | ||
|Used by Shaymin turning into Sky Forme within dungeons. The Sky Peak cutscene uses OBJECT_D73P41A6_403 and SFX #11018 instead. | |Used by Shaymin turning into Sky Forme within dungeons. The Sky Peak cutscene uses OBJECT_D73P41A6_403 and SFX #11018 instead. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<code>SetEffect</code> | |||
Revision as of 02:32, 10 October 2025
This page lists the various effect animations used by the game in both dungeon and ground modes along with descriptions.
This video by Hecka Bad demonstrates all effect animations and their paired SFX, apart from the WAN File 1 animations that appear to be playable only in ground mode.
| ID | File Type | SFX ID | Point | Loop | Scene | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Exclamation mark! Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EXCLAMATION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 89 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Question mark. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_QUESTION_MARK, 3);
| |
| 90 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | n04a0104 | Joyous/beaming, often used to portray characters talking without using text boxes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_JOYOUS, 3);
|
| 91 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m01a0401 | Shocked effect. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED, 3);
| |
| 92 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Sweat drop down the side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP, 3);
| |
| 93 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m01a0401 | Laughing, often just joyous. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_LAUGHING, 3);
|
| 94 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m09a0101 | Angry icon. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY, 3);
|
| 171 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a1002 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROPS_FROM_BOTH_SIDES_MEDIUM, 3);
| |
| 172 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m02a0108 | Small shock/noticing effect, left side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_LEFT, 3)
| |
| 173 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | Small rippling water presumably used as a shadow like in water dungeons, but it looks more unpolished. Used by coro EFFECT_MOVE_WAVE, but this coroutine appears to be unused. | |
| 174 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Small shock/noticing effect, right side. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_TWO_ARROWS_AT_SIDE_RIGHT, 3);
| |
| 438 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m07a1001 | Sweat/tears drop from both sides, looped. Not used often in the vanilla game, but usually in a distressed context. |
| 448 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m03a0403 | Shocked effect, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SHOCKED_MIRRORED, 3);
| |
| 543 | WAN | 3084 | Head | None | Roar of Time used in dungeons. SE5 cutscenes use OBJECT_D52P32A2_419 and SFX #11532 instead, which is a more elaborate effect. | |
| 544 | WAN | 3085 | Center | None | Roar of Time hit. | |
| 621 | Screen | -1 | Center | c00a0701 | Dimensional Scream start. | |
| 622 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | m21a0203 | Sweat drop down the side, mirrored. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_SWEAT_DROP_SLOW, 3)
| |
| 623 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m02a0302 | Anger symbol, mirrored for up-facing actors. Only appears to be called once in the vanilla game. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_ANGRY_MIRRORED, 3);
|
| 624 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Perfect Apple bouncing on top of Wigglytuff's head. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_APPLE_ON_HEAD, 3);
|
| 625 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for the hero, partner and Teddiursa, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER, 4);
|
| 626 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Ursaring, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP, 4);
|
| 627 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Vigoroth, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM, 4)
|
| 628 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Mankey, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_MEDIUM2, 4)
|
| 629 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | m05a0603 | Beige rippling water for Primeape, Hot Spring scene. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_STUCK_IN_YELLOW_WATER_DEEP2, 4)
|
| 642 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by down and side-facing actors. Also used in a few other scenes. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING, 3);
|
| 643 | WAN File 1 | -1 | Head | ✓ | c00a0601 | Eating effect used during dinner at Wigglytuff's Guild by up-facing actors. Can be called using SetEffect(EFFECT_EATING_SLOW, 3);
|
| 646 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m22a1004 | Blue animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Wigglytuff/Lapras scene. |
| 653 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m25a0302 | The blue glowing effect from the left side of the screen seen after the partner activates the Rainbow Stoneship. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 664 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1008 | Beige animated water ripple effect below Lapras during Brine Cave introduction scene. |
| 668 | WAT | -1 | None | ✓ | m23a1003 | The glowing Brine Cave wall pattern. Uses the 3D engine. |
| 692 | WAN File 1 | -1 | None | ✓ | n04a1401 | Copy of the burn status effect animation for cutscenes. |
| 693 | WAN | 1048 | None | None | Fissure opens up. | |
| 694 | WAN | -1 | None | ✓ | None | Fissure held frame. |
| 695 | WAN | 1049 | None | None | Fissure closes. | |
| 696 | WAN File 0 | 1305 | Center | None | Used by Shaymin turning into Sky Forme within dungeons. The Sky Peak cutscene uses OBJECT_D73P41A6_403 and SFX #11018 instead. |
SetEffect