List of Special Processes: Difference between revisions
Added List of Special Processes to the wiki |
Happylappy (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|INIT_MAIN_TEAM_AFTER_QUIZ | |INIT_MAIN_TEAM_AFTER_QUIZ | ||
| | |Assigns the starter Pokemon, bow color, and much more from the personality quiz. Needs to run before most cutscenes involving the starters will actually function. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3-4 | |3-4 | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|NEXT_DAY | |NEXT_DAY | ||
|Changes the contents of Job and Outlaw boards. | |Changes the contents of Job and Outlaw boards, Updates Kecleon Shops, Updates Croagunk, Updates Spinda Cafe, and likely more. Calls <code>GroundMainNextDay</code>, which does the above. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|GET_SOS_MAIL_RETRIES_LEFT | |GET_SOS_MAIL_RETRIES_LEFT | ||
| | |Used by Pelipper to determine how many rescue attempts are left on a specific rescue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|RETURN_TO_TITLE_SCREEN | |RETURN_TO_TITLE_SCREEN | ||
| | |Exits ground mode and returns to the title screen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|COUNT_ITEM_IN_BAG | |COUNT_ITEM_IN_BAG | ||
| | |Counts how many of a specific item ID are in the bag | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|COUNT_TABLE_ITEM_IN_BAG | |COUNT_TABLE_ITEM_IN_BAG | ||
| | |Counts how many of a specific set_Item item slot are in the bag | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|COUNT_ITEM_TYPE_IN_STORAGE | |COUNT_ITEM_TYPE_IN_STORAGE | ||
| | |Counts how many of a specific item ID are in storage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |Counts how many of a specific set_Item item slot are in storage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|ADD_ITEM_TO_BAG | |ADD_ITEM_TO_BAG | ||
| | |Adds one instance of an item ID to the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
|ADD_TABLE_ITEM_TO_BAG | |ADD_TABLE_ITEM_TO_BAG | ||
| | |Adds one instance of a specific set_Item slot to the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |Adds one instance of a specific item ID to storage. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 | |39 | ||
|ADD_TABLE_ITEM_TO_STORAGE | |ADD_TABLE_ITEM_TO_STORAGE | ||
| | |Adds one instance of a specific set_Item slot to storage. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
|REMOVE_ITEMS_TYPE_IN_BAG | |REMOVE_ITEMS_TYPE_IN_BAG | ||
| | |Removes one instance of an item ID from the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|REMOVE_TABLE_ITEMS_TYPE_IN_BAG | |REMOVE_TABLE_ITEMS_TYPE_IN_BAG | ||
| | |Removes one instance of a set_Item slot from the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Removes one instance of an item ID from storage. Results may vary for stackable items. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |Removes one instance of a set_Item slot from storage. Results may vary for stackable items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|44 | |44 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 189: | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|IS_TEAM_SETUP_CONTAINS_PARTNER_AND_HERO | |IS_TEAM_SETUP_CONTAINS_PARTNER_AND_HERO | ||
| | |Returns 1 if the hero and partner are in the team. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50 | |50 | ||
|IS_TEAM_SETUP_SOLO | |IS_TEAM_SETUP_SOLO | ||
| | |Returns 1 if there is only 1 pokemon in the team. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
|SET_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_AND_PARTNER_ONLY | |SET_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_AND_PARTNER_ONLY | ||
| | |Sets the active party to hero leader, partner in slot 2. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|IS_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_ONLY | |IS_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_ONLY | ||
| | |Sets the active party to hero only. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|53 | |53 | ||
| Line 213: | Line 217: | ||
|56 | |56 | ||
|IS_BAG_FULL | |IS_BAG_FULL | ||
| | |1 if the bag is full, 0 otherwise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Seems to be IS_STORAGE_FULL. | |Seems to be IS_STORAGE_FULL. 1 if storage is full, 0 otherwise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|58-59 | |58-59 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
|60 | |60 | ||
|SEND_SKY_GIFT_TO_GUILDMASTER | |SEND_SKY_GIFT_TO_GUILDMASTER | ||
| | |Seems to send a sky gift to the guildmaster. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|61-62 | |61-62 | ||
Latest revision as of 02:20, 18 August 2025
Here is the list of all special processes in the game. These are called by using ProcessSpecial(PROCESS_SPECIAL_Name, Argument1, Argument2);
| ID | Name | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RETURN_DUNGEON | |
| 2 | INIT_MAIN_TEAM_AFTER_QUIZ | Assigns the starter Pokemon, bow color, and much more from the personality quiz. Needs to run before most cutscenes involving the starters will actually function. |
| 3-4 | Unknown | |
| 5 | NEXT_DAY | Changes the contents of Job and Outlaw boards, Updates Kecleon Shops, Updates Croagunk, Updates Spinda Cafe, and likely more. Calls GroundMainNextDay, which does the above.
|
| 6 | Unknown | |
| 7 | DUNGEON_HAD_REQUEST_DONE | True if the player finished a mission in the dungeon. |
| 8-9 | Unknown | |
| 10 | GET_SOS_MAIL_COUNT | |
| 11 | GET_SOS_MAIL_RETRIES_LEFT | Used by Pelipper to determine how many rescue attempts are left on a specific rescue. |
| 12 | INIT_RANDOM_NPC_JOBS | |
| 13 | GET_RANDOM_NPC_JOB_TYPE | |
| 14 | GET_RANDOM_NPC_JOB_SUB_TYPE | |
| 15 | GET_RANDOM_NPC_STILL_AVAILABLE | |
| 16 | ACCEPT_RANDOM__NPC_JOB | |
| 17 | Unknown | Just returns 0. |
| 18 | Unknown | |
| 19 | KEY_WAIT_PRESS | |
| 20 | KEY_WAIT_INIT | |
| 21 | KEY_WAIT_CHECK | |
| 22-23 | Unknown | |
| 24 | Unknown | Allows to skip a demo if the save file exist |
| 25 | JUMP_TO_TITLE_SCREEN | |
| 26 | Unknown | |
| 27 | RETURN_TO_TITLE_SCREEN | Exits ground mode and returns to the title screen. |
| 28 | IS_RECRUITABLE_IN_TEAM | |
| 29 | GET_RECRUITABLE_CURRENT_LEvEL | |
| 30 | RECRUITABLE_CAN_ADD | |
| 31 | ADD_RECRUITABLE_TO_TEAM | |
| 32 | COUNT_ITEM_IN_BAG | Counts how many of a specific item ID are in the bag |
| 33 | COUNT_TABLE_ITEM_IN_BAG | Counts how many of a specific set_Item item slot are in the bag |
| 34 | COUNT_ITEM_TYPE_IN_STORAGE | Counts how many of a specific item ID are in storage |
| 35 | Unknown | Counts how many of a specific set_Item item slot are in storage |
| 36 | ADD_ITEM_TO_BAG | Adds one instance of an item ID to the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 37 | ADD_TABLE_ITEM_TO_BAG | Adds one instance of a specific set_Item slot to the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 38 | Unknown | Adds one instance of a specific item ID to storage. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 39 | ADD_TABLE_ITEM_TO_STORAGE | Adds one instance of a specific set_Item slot to storage. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 40 | REMOVE_ITEMS_TYPE_IN_BAG | Removes one instance of an item ID from the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 41 | REMOVE_TABLE_ITEMS_TYPE_IN_BAG | Removes one instance of a set_Item slot from the bag. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 42 | Unknown | Removes one instance of an item ID from storage. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 43 | Unknown | Removes one instance of a set_Item slot from storage. Results may vary for stackable items. |
| 44 | PREPARE_MENU_ACCEPT_TEAM_MEMBER | Sets a team member for menu 65 to ask the player whether accept them or not |
| 45 | GET_HERO_KIND | |
| 46 | GET_PARTNER_KIND | |
| 47 | IS_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_AND_PARTNER_ONLY | Returns 1 if hero is a leader |
| 48 | IS_TEAM_SETUP_PARTNER_AND_HERO_ONLY | Returns 1 if partner is a leader |
| 49 | IS_TEAM_SETUP_CONTAINS_PARTNER_AND_HERO | Returns 1 if the hero and partner are in the team. |
| 50 | IS_TEAM_SETUP_SOLO | Returns 1 if there is only 1 pokemon in the team. |
| 51 | SET_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_AND_PARTNER_ONLY | Sets the active party to hero leader, partner in slot 2. |
| 52 | IS_TEAM_SETUP_HERO_ONLY | Sets the active party to hero only. |
| 53 | Unknown | |
| 54 | STATUS_UPDATE | Effect is unknown |
| 55 | Unknown | |
| 56 | IS_BAG_FULL | 1 if the bag is full, 0 otherwise. |
| 57 | Unknown | Seems to be IS_STORAGE_FULL. 1 if storage is full, 0 otherwise. |
| 58-59 | Unknown | |
| 60 | SEND_SKY_GIFT_TO_GUILDMASTER | Seems to send a sky gift to the guildmaster. |
| 61-62 | Unknown |